Skip to content ↓
Fir Tree School

Fir Tree School

Primary LGB

The Board of Trustees has established Local Governing Bodies in accordance with the Articles of Association to assist with its responsibilities. The Primary LGB, who oversee Fir Tree and Speenhamland Primary schools, currently meet 6 times per academic year.

The LGB has delegated responsibility for:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of each Academy.
  • Holding the Academy Associate Headteacher to account for the educational performance of each academy and its pupils.

This is done through:

  • Curriculum planning and delivery (through the school development plans, self-evaluation forms, school targets and policy reviews).
  • Assessment and improvement (through monitoring and evaluating effectiveness of leadership and management, impact of quality of teaching on pupil progress and standards of achievement, continuing professional development and provision for all vulnerable groups).
Position Appointed by Responsible for Appointment Date Term Length End of Term Date Meeting Attendance (2017/18)
Miss Sue Brown, Chair of Primary LGB
Local Governor Trustees Safeguarding 13/07/2016 4 Years 04/04/2021 4/5
Mrs Kate Adams
Fir Tree Parent Governor Fir Tree Parents – Uncontested Election Governor Training 11/12/2015 4 Years 10/12/2019 3/5
Mrs Natalie Berçot
Local Governor Trustees - 11/07/2018 4 Years 10/07/2022 1/1
Dr Alison Mitchell
Local Governor Trustees - 05/04/2017 4 Years 04/04/2021 3/5
Mrs Donna Munro
Speenhamland Staff Governor Speenhamland Staff - Uncontested Election - 18/12/2017 4 Years 17/12/2021 3/4
Mr Adam Osmond
Fir Tree Staff Governor Fir Tree Staff – Uncontested Election - 17/05/2017 4 Years 16/05/2021 4/5
Mrs Julie Sheridan
Speenhamland Parent Governor Elected by Speenhamland Parents - 26/05/2017 4 Years 25/05/2021 4/5
Mrs Charlotte Wilson
Executive Headteacher As per Articles of Association Newbury Academy Trust 13/07/2012 On-going N/A 5/5

Trustees no longer in post but in post during the past 12 months:

Mrs Laura Mayes

Local Governor  Trustees - 05/04/2017 4 Years Resigned 07/03/2018

2/3