Skip to content ↓
Fir Tree School

Fir Tree School

Trinity LGB

The Board of Trustees has established Local Governing Bodies in accordance with the Articles of Association to assist with its responsibilities. The Trinity LGB, who oversee Trinity School, currently meet 5 times per academic year.

The LGB has delegated responsibility for:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of each Academy.
  • Holding the Academy Associate Headteacher to account for the educational performance of each academy and its pupils.

This is done through:

  • Curriculum planning and delivery (through the school development plan, self-evaluation form, school targets and policy reviews).
  • Assessment and improvement (through monitoring and evaluating effectiveness of leadership and management, impact of quality of teaching on pupil progress and standards of achievement, continuing professional development and provision for all vulnerable groups).
Position Appointed by Responsible for Appointment Date Term Length End of Term Date Meeting Attendance (2018/19)
Mr Frazer Hayton, Chair of Trinity LGB
Local Governor Trustees Careers 01/01/2016 4 Years 31/12/2020 5/6
Mrs Heidi Bird
Local Governor Trustees   03/04/2019 4 Years 02/04/2023 2/2
Mrs Susana Carvalho
Parent Governor Trinity Parents - Uncontested Election - 07/03/2018 4 Years 06/03/2022 5/6
Mrs Angie Creed
Local Governor Trustees - 26/10/2017 4 Years 25/10/2021 4/6
Mrs Primrose Hoskins
Local Governor Trustees SEND 11/11/2015 4 Years 10/11/2019 6/6
Mrs Lyn Lewis
Local Governor Trustees H&S 08/02/2016 4 Years 07/02/2020 3/6
Mrs Mary Tebble
Local Governor Trinity Staff - Uncontested election   01/10/2018 4 Years 30/09/2022 5/5
Mrs Charlotte Wilson
Executive Headteacher Per the Articles of Association Newbury Academy Trust 13/07/2012 On-going N/A 6/6

Governors no longer in post but in post during the past 12 months:

Mrs Sheila Loy
Local Governor Trustees - 13/07/2016 4 Years New structure 23/04/2019 4/4
Mrs Zoie Golding
Local Governor Trustees - 02/02/2016 4 Years Resigned 18/10/2018 0/1